HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Alocasia 'Regal Shields'

The Alocasia Regal Shields - an elegant, verdant masterpiece with majestic patterns embedded into its large, fantastic leaves. A stunning mix between the Alocasia Odora and the Black Velvet - it is one of a few plants with immense versatility that it’ll look excellent everywhere it goes. Classical architecture to modern, new to old, East to West, the Regal Shields always looks in style and adds that missing aura of nature to your environment.

Caring for your Alocasia Regal Shields is an easy-to-master process. Place in a spot with bright, indirect light and high humidity and water once the top two inches of soil have dried.

Your plant will be delivered in a 17cm pot with a minimum height of 50cm.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £32.99 Regular Price £71.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Shade
Pot Size 17 cm Pot
Air Purifying No

Botanical Name: Alocasia Regal Shields

Common Names: Elephant Ear

Origin: Florida

Watering: Water once the top two inches of soil have dried

Light: Bright, indirect light

Humidity: High

Feed: Diluted liquid fertiliser once a month during growing season

Growth Rate: Average

Toxicity: Keep away from pets

#RegalShields #ElephantEar #AlocasiaHouseplant

A Bit About Alocasia Plants

The wonderful Alocasias really are a family of tropical superstars. Their spectacular leaves create a really show-stopping display making them an ideal house plant for an urban jungle pad.

These awesome plants are a true fan of moist and warm conditions. Making friends with your Alocasia house plant is vital – get to know what it’s telling you is a sure fire way to success with these large indoor plants. They will tell you when they’ve had too much water – just keep an eye out for droplets of a watery solution from its leaves – this is the process of guttation. Guttation is the exudation of the plants sap on the tips or edges of the leaves – this is the Alocasias way of telling you it would like a little less water next time.

Alocasias are thanked in their natural habitat – being nicknamed the ‘Elephant Ear Plant’ – it offers shelter for all sorts of critters and creatures under the canopy of the rainforest.

The Alocasia is a great plant for dreamers or lovers of symbolism. It is said to be the plant in the Jack and the Beanstalk fairytale. The Alocasia stands for seizing the opportunity – even when it’s a tricky plant to climb!

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.