SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Ceropegia Woodi - String of Hearts

Love will definitely be in the air with this charming, trailing semi-succulent vine. Ceropegia woodii has small heart shaped leaves with a delightful green lace pattern that grow in opposite pairs along a trailing vine. String of Hearts is extremely easy to look after and very tolerant of neglect. It is a perfect plant for for hanging baskets.

Your plant will be delivered in a 8cm pot.

Care Tip: If you notice long gaps between leaves - move into a brighter position.

A Bit About Ceropegia Plants

Ceropegia Woodii is a flowering plant in the genus Ceropegia (Apocynaceae), native to South Africa, Swaziland & Zimbabwe. It is sometimes treated as a a sub-species of Ceropegia Linearis.

The Ceropegia Woodii has distinctly shaped heart-shaped leaves featured on many strings or chain-like trailing stems. Their unique appearance has led to many nicknames – the chain of hearts, string of hearts, rosary vine or sweetheart vine to name a few.

The species of Ceropegia was discovered in 1881 hanging from rocks at an altitude of 1800 feet by the curator of the Durban Botanic Gardens in South Africa. A few years later he sent a living plant to Kew Royal Botanic Gardens.

The Ceropegia is tolerant of a little neglect, and with the neat, trailing appearance it makes the perfect trailing plant for a shelf or ideal in a hanging plant pot.

The String of Hearts plants do like plenty of light – the regular varieties will have a deep green colour when exposed to sufficient light rather than a more pastel hue. The variegated varieties of the sweetheart vine often develop pretty pink and rose hues when given the same lighting conditions.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£10.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 8cm Pot
Plant Height 0 - 15 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes
Special Price £7.99

Botanical Name: Ceropegia Woodi

Common Names: String of Hearts, Heart Vine

Origin: Africa

#stringofhearts #heartvine #heartplants

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 8cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.