SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Acalypha Hispida - Chenille Plant

Acalypha can be evergreen shrubs or trees, or annuals, with simple leaves and catkin-like racemes of tiny flowers, brightly coloured in some species.

Otherwise known as the Chenille plant, as Chenille is a thick soft yarn that is used to make trim cords and woven fabrics. It is also the french word for Caterpiller and you can see why with the linear shaped flowers!

The chenille plant will without doubt be the star of your house plant collection, (or on your patio in the summer!). Begonias and New Guinea (Impatiens) enjoy siimilar planted conditions so if you find one is happy in your home - the other will certainly compliment your plant family! The Chenille plant belongs to the Euphorbiaceae famiy and originally native to tropical Asia.

Your plant will be delivered in a 19cm pot with a minimum height of 100cm.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£54.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 19 cm Pot
Plant Height 75 cm + Height
Air Purifying No

Botanical Name: Acalypha Hispida

Common Names: Red-Hot Cat's Tail, Chenille Plant

Origin: New Guinea

#chenille #yarncrafting

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 19cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.