SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Kalanchoe Beharensis - Oak Leaf Plant

The Kalanchoe Beharensis is a very strange and attractive bushy succulent shrub. Long stalks hold large triangular shaped leaves, pale silvery-green in colour which are covered in dense felt-like hairs giving a soft velvety texture. Each leaf is 'crimped' at the edges and the branches have amazing leaf scars. Easy to grow and quite slow it makes a very unique and pretty houseplant in the UK.

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot with an approximate height of 25cm.

Care Tip: These are part of the succulent family, go easy on watering!

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£15.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Plant Height 15 - 45 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Kalanchoe Beharensis

Common Names: Felt bush, oak leaf plant, velvet elephant's ears

Origin: Madagascar

#kalanchoe #succulents #oakleafplant #succulove #succulentgarden

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Succulent Plants

Succulents get their name from the Latin word ‘Succus’ meaning juice or sap. Unlike most perennials, succulents thrive on a little healthy neglect! Succulent plants first cropped up in dry, desert conditions with long dry seasons so are very used to storing water for long periods of time.

More than 60 plant families include succulent plants. Succulents come in all shapes and sizes, pointy or round leaves, and in many colours from your typical greens through to purple, orange, red and yellow. Display a rainbow of succulents in your home for a little cheerful colour!

Succulents are often successful house plants as they are generally more pest resistant than foliage house plants.

If propagating plant babies is your thing, succulents are a must have indoor plant. Propagating succulents is considered a fun pastime as often it is simply done by snipping off (or save a fallen leaf!), allowing the wounded end to dry and callous over and then planting it in the soil. You can do this in the same pot for a fuller plant, or start new succulent plants to give to your friends and family.