SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
WE ARE DESPATCHING AS NORMAL OVER LOCKDOWN

Cart ( )

Beaucarnea Recurvata - Ponytail Palm

Beaucarnea recurvata, the elephant's foot or ponytail palm, is a species of plant in the family Asparagaceae, native to the states of Tamaulipas, Veracruz and San Luis Potosí in eastern Mexico. Despite its common name, it is not closely related to the true palms (Arecaceae).

Your plant will be delivered in a 19cm pot with an approximate height of 65cm.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£59.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 21 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes
Shipping Information Spend more than £10 for reduced shipping

Botanical Name: Beaucarnea Recurvata

Common Names: Elephants Foot, Ponytail Palm

Origin: Mexico & United States of America

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 19cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.