SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY
WE ARE DESPATCHING AS NORMAL OVER LOCKDOWN

Cart ( )

Blue Solanum Tree - Potato Vine

The Solanum plant family produce delicate blue, star-shaped flowers which produce bright orange berries. This is a great, easy care plant. It will need feeding during the spring to produce an abundance of flowers over a longer period. In winter and spring it only requires watering once a week. When warmer weather arrives, however, you will need to keep the soil humid. It should be planted in well draining soil, and ensure that it stays a little moist. When it is not flowering or it's leaves are falling off it may need more sunlight or water to start flowering again. The solanum loves care and attention - removing its spent flowers from time to time (they wall fall off by shaking the plant gently), will result in even more enchanting flowers!

Your Plant will be delivered in a 19cm pot with an approximate height of 70cm.

Care Tip: This plant is best suited to a moisture retaining soil.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£38.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 19 cm Pot
Air Purifying No

Botanical Name: Solanum

Common Names: Jerusalem cherry, Madeira winter cherry, winter cherry, Potato Vine

Origin: Mexico, Central America, South America

#solanum #jerusalemcherry

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 19cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.