SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY
SUMMER SALE - UP TO 50% OFF
Cart ( )

Large Streptocarpus Saxorum - False African Violet

Streptocarpus saxorum, called the false African violet, is a species of flowering plant in the genus Streptocarpus, subgenus Streptocarpella, native to Kenya and Tanzania. It is an evergreen perennial that often bears flowers nearly year-round.

Your plant will be delivered in a 19cm pot.

Care Tip: As Streptocarpus are suseptible to root rot, consider water from the bottom (wick watering), making sure the temperature of the room isn't too hot, and not putting the plant directly into the water.

It is important not to overwater these plants. Please make sure the soil is dry before providing more water, whether you choose to water from above or below.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £19.99 Regular Price £29.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 19 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Streptocarpus Saxorum

Common Names: Streps, Streptocarpus, Cape Primrose, False African Violet

Origin: Africa

#floweringplants #africanplants #streptocarpus

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 19cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.