SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Streptocarpus - 'Cape Primrose'

Streptocarpus 'Cape Primrose' have a long bloom time and are avaliable in a variety of colours. These beautiful flowering perennial indoor plants flower reliably every year in the Spring and Summer. They can bloom up to six months in the right environment- just make sure it is not placed in direct sunlight (an east or west facing window sill is the perfect place for this small plant).

Please note: Colours may vary from Pink, to Purple or White. This is chosen at random.

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot with a approximate height of 15cm.

Care Tip: As Streptocarpus are suseptible to root rot, consider water from the bottom (wick watering), making sure the temperature of the room isn't too hot, and not putting the plant directly into the water. For information on how to wick water, visit: https://www.wikihow.com/Use-Wicks-to-Water-Plants

It is important not to overwater these plants. Please make sure the soil is dry before providing more water, whether you choose to water from above or below.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £9.99 Regular Price £11.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Streptocarpus - 'Cape Primrose'

Common Names: Streps, Streptocarpus, Cape Primrose.

Origin: Africa

#floweringplants #africanplants #streptocarpus

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.