HUGE WINTER SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Dionaea Muscipula - Venus Fly Trap Terracotta Pot

With the warmer temperatures in your home at this time of year the Venus fly trap is a great choice for catching the little fruit flies and any other little friends that appear. If you find your home is friend-free for a while, don't be afraid to feed it a little bug you find in the garden. A bestselling carnivorous plant for all ages!

Your plant will be delivered in a 7cm pot.

Care Tip: Rain water is a must for the Venus, it is very particular!

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£14.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 9 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Dionaea Muscipula

Common Names: Venus Fly Trap, Fly Catcher,

Origin: East Coast of the United States in North Carolina and South Carolina

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 7cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.