HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

XL Ficus Golden King

The Ficus Benjamina Golden King, commonly known as the Weeping Fig is a superb, air purifying houseplant originating in Africa and sunny South America. With delightful shiny evergreen leaves surrounded by a golden, creamy yellow border, it makes for an easy-to-care for ornamental crowd pleaser that will add a sense of wonder and peace anywhere in your home you desire. Immensely popular and for good reason, the Golden King is an eternal, air-purifying classic that you’ll surely love.

For best health, water once two inches of its soil has dried and place in a moderately humid room. If you forget to water occasionally, no problem - it is a species that can survive on very little water.

Care Tip: Your Ficus Golden King likes indirect sunlight but don’t worry too much if that’s not possible – it can tolerate a bit of shade too!

Delivered in a 27cm nursery pot.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£189.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 17 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Ficus Benjamina Golden King

Common Names: Golden King / Weeping Fig / Weeping Fig ‘Golden King’

Origin: Africa, South America and the Southern United States

Watering: Water when two inches of the soil are dry – approx. once per week

Light: Indirect sunlight, light shade or deep shade

Humidity: Moderate to High

Feed: Once a month during Spring and Summer

Growth Rate: Average

Toxicity: Keep away from small children and pets

#ficusgoldenking #airpurifyinghouseplant #lowmaintenancehouseplant

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.