SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Hoya Carnosa Compacta - Hindu Rope

This Hoya is a vine with dimpled leathery leaves. The flowers form in a globe and are sweet smelling, star-shaped and pink with a reddish centre.

Avoid overwater, wait to top layer of the soil is dry before watering. Hoya Carnosa Compacta like a medium to bright light condition. This plant is not pet friendly

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot.

A Bit About Hoya Plants

Hoya flowers grow in a ball-shaped cluster of many small headed star shaped flowers. The blooms have an almost wax or porcelain look to them, hence the common names of wax plant, wax vine, wax flower.

The Hoya plants belong to the family Apocynaceae and is composed of about 200 species. These species can be found from India right across to Australia – including Thailand, China Malaysia and The Philippines.

These house plants are slow growing plants that typically have strong woody stems and fleshy leaves. The flowers are sweet smelling and are usually shades of white, pink and raspberry red depending on the variety.

The Hoya plant was named after the botanist Thomas Hoy (1750-1822).

The Hoya plant has the ability of removing pollutants from the air. It can reduce indoor air pollution and make the air healthier to breathe – not just a pretty face!

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£9.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Plant Height 0 - 15 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Hoya Carnosa Compacta

Common Names: Wax Plant, Krinkle Plant, Hindu Rope

Origin: China

#hoya #hangingplants #hoyacarnosa

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.