SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Nephrolepis Cordifolia Duffii Hanging Pot - Boston Fern

This slender variety of the Nephrolepis has the funky nickname of the Lemon button fern. It has a unique lemon scented aroma that becomes apparent when leaves are crushed. It is also literally the little sibling of the more well known Nephrolepis Boston Fern.

The perfect plant for a terrarium, it reproduces easily via runners that it sends out. It is tender and clump forming that copes well in a shady corner.

Once you have settled into a care-cycle the Lemon button fern is pretty low maintenace and easy to grow.

Delivered in a hanging pot with removable hanger. Boston ferns are a popular choice for beginners or those that struggle with light levels in their home as they just keep on giving.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 17cm pot.

Care Tip: Mist regularly or position on a pebble tray to increase humidity. These guys love it wet!

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£24.99
More Information
Water Requirements Heavy Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 17 cm Pot
Plant Height 45 - 75 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Nephrolepis Cordifolia Duffii

Common Names: Boston Fern, Lemon Button Fern

Origin:Florida, West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America, Polynesia and Africa.

#bostonfern #ferns #fernplants #airpurifyingplants

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 17cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.