SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Spider Orchid - Brassia 'Summer Dream'

Spider Orchid - Brassia. Shade may vary.

Brassia (BRASS-ee-ah) orchids are often referred to as the “Spider Orchid” because the petals of the blooms are elongated, narrow, and spiky and resemble a spider’s legs. Brassia orchids are a small genus of 30 to 40 species with numerous hybrids, and when it comes to Brassia orchid care, there are a few important things to know:

The petals of the Brassia orchid are yellow or green in color with brown or maroon striping or spotting. The lip is large and flowy and is white with some coloration. Flower spikes can grow to be quite long, and have many flowers alternating on each side of the spike.

The reason that the Brassia orchids look like spiders is to attract female spider wasps which are it’s pollinators. The Brassia’s blooms mimic the appearance of the spiders that these wasps hunt. When the female spider wasp goes in for the kill, she is instead covered in the Brassia flower’s pollen. She then goes on to her next target and the next Brassia orchid flower is subsequently pollinated.

Browse our wonderful range of colourful orchids here.

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot with a minimum height of 35cm.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  UK Delivery
£19.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Direct Sunlight
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Brassia

Common Names: Brassia Orchid, Spider Orchid

Origin: Southeast Asia, the Indian Subcontinent, southern China, New Guinea and the Solomon and Bismarck Islands

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.