HUGE WINTER SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Calathea Concinna 'Freddie'

The iconic Calathea Concinna ‘Freddie’, is a pet-friendly prayer plant originating in the humid, exotic and green lands of Brazil. Most notably known for its incredibly unique leaves with dark green arrow patterns upon them, the Concinna Freddie is sure to strike up a conversation and catch the eyes of observers.

Your plant will be delivered in a 9cm pot. Water regularly to keep the soil moist but avoid overwatering. Place in an area with moderate to high humidity and with bright or moderately bright indirect sunlight. Pet friendly.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£21.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 9 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

The iconic Calathea Concinna ‘Freddie’, is a pet-friendly prayer plant originating in the humid, exotic and green lands of Brazil. Most notably known for its incredibly unique leaves with dark green arrow patterns upon them, the Concinna Freddie is sure to strike up a conversation and catch the eyes of observers.

Your Freddie prayer plant loves bright to moderately bright indirect light, regular watering, and moderate to high humidity environments. Since it is pet friendly, you’re free to place it high and low, near and far without worrying that your pets might get ill from it. Low maintenance and picturesque - wherever it goes, the Calathea Freddie adds a peaceful exotic aura that will be admired by many.

Care Tip: Keep soil moderately moist, but be sure to avoid overwatering as this may deteriorate its health and potential.

Botanical Name: Calathea Concinna ‘Freddie’

Common Names: Calathea Freddie / Calathea / Prayer Plant

Origin: Brazil

Watering: Water regularly, keep soil moderately moist but avoid overwatering

Light: Bright, moderately bright indirect light

Humidity: Moderate to High

Feed: Feed with standard fertiliser a few times a year

Growth Rate: Average

Toxicity: Non-toxic to children and pets

#petfriendlyhouseplant #brazilianhouseplant #lowmaintenancehouseplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Calathea Plants

Calathea plants can be fussy and finicky creatures! That being said, if you get it right – they truly are a satisfying addition for your home or office. A few simple house rules and your Calathea plant will be your new best friend.

Calathea house plants have a range of common names including peacock plants, rattlesnake plants, zebra plants, and prayer plants. Not to be confused with the Maranta genus who are also called prayer plants.

The rattlesnake plants cope well with low light conditions due to the size of their leaves. Their broad leaves allow them to absorb as much light as possible. They are used to scattering near the base of trees on the forest floor with only dappled sunlight – so if you’re looking for a plant that is suitable for a semi-shady spot, a Calathea is a great option.

Rain water or purified water is the best bet for your Calathea house plant, little and often as they like a humid atmosphere but not saturated soil. Keep them cosy in a warm spot in your home as they are much more exotic than us!

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.