HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Philodendron Hope Selloum 15cm

The picturesque Philodendron Hope Selloum with its captivatingly unique dark green leaves makes for a majestic ornamental piece to liven up an otherwise dull environment. Originating in sunny South America, it loves high humidities and bright, indirect light - making it the perfect plant for your bathroom or kitchen.

Providing that perfect rainforest atmosphere many look for in a houseplant, it’ll make you feel like you’ve been whisked away to tropical lands of vibrance and warmth.

Care Tip: If your Philodendron’s leaves become soft or mushy, water less frequently.

Your plant will be delivered in a 15cm pot.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £26.99 Regular Price £40.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 15 cm Pot
Air Purifying No

The picturesque Philodendron Hope Selloum with its captivatingly unique dark green leaves makes for a majestic ornamental piece.

Botanical Name: Philodendron Bipinnatifidum

Common Names: Hope Selloum, Tree Philodendron, Horsehead Philodendron

Origin: South America

Watering: Moderately, keeping soil moist at all times

Light: Bright, indirect light

Humidity: Moderate to High

Feed: Monthly in Spring, Summer & Autumn

Growth Rate: Slow

Toxicity: Keep away from pets

#treephilodendron #hopeselloum #kitchenplant

A Bit About Philodendron Plants

This plant belongs to the Philodendron genus in the family Araceae. Believe it or not - the philodendron genus is the second largest member of the Araceae family!

The name Philodendron is derived from the Greek work ‘philo’ translated as love, and ‘dendron’ – translated as ‘tree’. We think that ‘love tree’ is a pretty good name for the Philodendron!

Unlike other members of the Araceae family, Philodendrons come in many varieties – many displaying their own version of the Philodendron leaf or stem, in different shapes and forms.

Depending on the variety, the growth habits of the philodendron can be epiphytic, hemiepiphytic or once in a while – terrestrial. (Visit our plant blog to read more about different growth habits of plants).

The great thing about Philodendrons as house plants is that they do not have a single type of leaf, but young leaves that develop over time into adult leaves which have a completely different look. This is part of the joy of watching your philo-plant grow. The process of producing adult leaves on a more mature plant is called metamorphosis.

Philodendrons have both aerial and subterranean roots. Aerial roots can occur from any plant node so they can often appear at the top of the stem! These roots are helpful both for anchoring the plant to a tree (or moss pole), as well as helping to collect water and nutrients.

A Philodendron can produce both flowers and berries in its natural habitat – so if you see these forming on your houseplant then you know he is happy in his home!

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.