SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Dischidia Melon Hanging - Watermelon Dischidia

A semi-succulent epiphytic beauty, the Dischidia oiantha grows in the little nooks and niches of tree trunks and branches. They are clever little things, with their stems producing small aerial roots that absorb both nutrients and water. from the air. While they are semi-succulent, they don’t like to dry out as much as the classic succulent so water when the top couple of centimetres of soil dries out.

Plants with this type of growth habit are sometimes called Shingle Plants, which are given this name because the leaves tend to overlap as the grow up or down

Your plant will be delivered in a 14cm pot with trails at least 20cm.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  UK Delivery
Special Price £22.99 Regular Price £28.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 14 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Dischidia Oiantha

Common Names: Ant Plant, String of nickels; Thruppence urn plant; Shingle plant, Ant Plant

Origin: The Philippines

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 14cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.