HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Chlorophytum 'Lemon' - Spider Plant

The Chlorophytum Comosum ‘Lemon’, is a new twist on an iconic houseplant classic – a stunning evergreen perennial spider plant native to the tropical lands of sunny Southern Africa. Easy to take care of and purifies the air surrounding it, the Chlorophytum Comosum ‘Lemon’ makes for the perfect indoor houseplant that adds a sense of fresh tropical beauty to bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchens, living rooms, studies, and anywhere else it may venture to.

Requires very little water, but likes moderate to high humidity. Place in a spot with bright, indirect sunlight. Mist occasionally.

Botanical Name: Chlorophytum comosum ‘Lemon’

Common Names: Spider Plant / Spider Ivy / Ribbon Plant / Hen and Chickens

Origin: Southern Africa

Feed: Small amounts every 6 to 8 weeks

Growth Rate: Fast

Toxicity: Non-toxic to humans and animals, though can be a mild hallucinogenic to cats

#spiderplant #africanhouseplant #droughthouseplant

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £10.99 Regular Price £12.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

The Chlorophytum Comosum ‘Lemon’, is a new twist on an iconic houseplant classic – a stunning evergreen perennial spider plant native to the tropical lands of sunny Southern Africa. Easy to take care of and purifies the air surrounding it, the Chlorophytum Comosum ‘Lemon’ makes for the perfect indoor houseplant that adds a sense of fresh tropical beauty to bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchens, living rooms, studies, and anywhere else it may venture to.

To keep spider plants alive is an incredibly easy task that anyone can master – simply place in bright, indirect sunlight, water every now and then and keep temperatures above 8 degrees Celsius. During the Winter season, feel free to water it less frequently. It’s a fast grower though, so if it outgrows its pot be sure to give your friend a nice new home in a more comfortable bigger pot, hanging basket or container.

Care Tip: While the spider plant is non-toxic to animals, cats may get mildly hallucinogenic effects if the leaves are eaten – so it is recommended that they are kept away from cats.

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.