HUGE WINTER SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Chlorophytum 'Hawaiian' - Spider Plant

The vibrantly verdant evergreen Chlorophytum Viridescens Hawaiian perennial, more commonly known as the highly popular Spider Plant - a showcase of nature’s artful ingenuity. Possessing gently flowing emerald stripes on arching leaves, this Spider Plant is both modernly minimalistic and charmingly classic in appearance, providing it a great range of versatility. Spider Plants are also known for being great air purifiers, so take good care of yours and it’ll take care of you.

Caring for the subtly superb spider plant is a straightforward process that anyone can master. Simply place in a spot with bright sunlight and moderate humidity and water approximately once per week.

Care Tip: While your spider plant can tolerate partial shade, providing it with at least a few hours of sunlight a day will keep it happy and healthy.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £12.99 Regular Price £14.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

The vibrantly verdant evergreen Chlorophytum Viridescens Hawaiian perennial, more commonly known as the highly popular Spider Plant - a showcase of nature’s artful ingenuity. Possessing gently flowing emerald stripes on arching leaves, this Spider Plant is both modernly minimalistic and charmingly classic in appearance, providing it a great range of versatility. Spider Plants are also known for being great air purifiers, so take good care of yours and it’ll take care of you.

Caring for the subtly superb spider plant is a straightforward process that anyone can master. Simply place in a spot with bright sunlight and moderate humidity and water approximately once per week.

Care Tip: While your spider plant can tolerate partial shade, providing it with at least a few hours of sunlight a day will keep it happy and healthy.

Botanical Name: Chlorophytum Viridescens ‘Hawaiian’ Spider Plant

Common Names: Spider Plant, Ribbon Plant, Golden Glow

Origin: Tropical Africa

Watering: Approx. once per week, once the soil dries

Light: Bright light to partial shade

Humidity: Moderate

Feed: Feed with liquid fertiliser once during Spring/Summer growing season

Growth Rate: Average

Toxicity: Pet Friendly

#spiderplant #ribbonplant #chlorophytum




About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.