HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Codiaeum Croton - Petra Plant

Air purifying, picturesque and pretty - the Petra Plant, also known as the Codiaeum Croton is an exotically elegant plant with unique, vibrant leaves that will certainly captivate. This fantastic flora looks stunning anywhere it goes, and makes for a highly versatile ornamental piece that adds opulent auras to your environment.

Taking care of your Petra is an easy yet highly rewarding process - place it in a bright area with high humidity, and water once the top two inches of soil dry out. In return, it’ll remove pollutants from the surrounding air!

Your Petra Plant will be delivered in a 13cm pot.



  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£18.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 13 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Codiaeum Variegatum Pictum ‘Petra’

Common Names: Croton, Petra Plant, Joseph’s Coat

Origin: South East Asia - India and Malaysia

Watering: Allow the top two inches of soil to dry between watering

Light: Prefers bright conditions

Humidity: High Humidity

Feed: Feed semi-regularly with 3-1-2 liquid fertiliser

Growth Rate: Average

Toxicity: Keep away from pets and children

#crotonplant #codiaeum #petraplant


About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 13cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.