HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 60%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Dieffenbachia 'Cool Beauty' - Dumb Cane

The Dieffenbachia ‘Cool Beauty’, sometimes known as the ‘Dumb cane’, ‘Tuftroot’ and ‘Mother-in-Law’s Toungue’ is a stunning variety of Dieffenbachia houseplant (a genus originating in South America) with yellow-green tinted leaves that evoke a charming sense of purity and cleanliness to any environment it lives in.

For best results, water frequently to keep the soil slightly moist and place in an area with partial shade. Use fertiliser every two weeks. Keep away from pets.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £14.99 Regular Price £16.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

The Dieffenbachia ‘Cool Beauty’, sometimes known as the ‘Dumb cane’, ‘Tuftroot’ and ‘Mother-in-Law’s Toungue’ is a stunning variety of Dieffenbachia houseplant (a genus originating in South America) with yellow-green tinted leaves that evoke a charming sense of purity and cleanliness to any environment it lives in. Popular as a houseplant due to its tolerance to shade and due to its versatile, iconic style, it looks good just about anywhere you put it. It is a genus that purifies air in your home – though it is recommended that you keep it away from animals and small children as it can be toxic.

The Cool Beauty prefers partial shade and appreciates fertiliser every two weeks. Water frequently to keep the soil slightly moist but ensure it is not over-watered for best results. While the genus originates in South America, the Cool Beauty is fine with regular room air humidity.

Care Tip: Keep your Cool Beauty warm to ensure good health, while it is easy to care for, it may have some difficulties surviving colder temperatures.

Water frequently to keep the soil slightly moist, likes regular room humidity, recommended to use fertiliser every two weeks.

Botanical Name: Dieffenbachia

Common Names: Dumb Cane / Mother-in-law’s tongue / Tuftroot

Origin: South America

Growth Rate: Average

Toxicity: Toxic to humans and animals if ingested

#dumbcane #tuftroot #southamericanhouseplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.