SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Ficus 'Tineke' - Variegated Rubber Tree

A household, family favourite. Part of the Ficus plant genus, will grow into a fabulous indoor tree with arching branches and variegated oval shaped leaves.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 14cm pot with an approximate height of 40cm.

Care Tip: Wipe the leaves regularly to keep the pores open and the leaves glossy.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£19.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 14 cm Pot
Plant Height 45 - 75 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Ficus 'Tineke'

Common Names: Ficus Elastica, Rubber Fig, Rubber Bush Rubber Tree, Rubber Plant, Indian Rubber Bush

Origin: South Asia and southeast Asia.

#ficustineke #rubberplant #rubbertree

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 14cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Ficus Plants

The Ficus family is a large and varied group of house plants, with each variety having its own striking characteristics. If you’d like a large leaf Ficus then the Fiddle leaf fig is the one for you – officially known as the Ficus Lyrata. The large glossy leaves make a dramatic statement on the tree like stem. Weeping Figs, such as the Ficus Benjamina are one of the most popular ornamental plants, with small, elegant tear-shaped leaves with rich green or variegated leaves. The Weeping fig plant is also a favourite of Bonsai lovers as they like to be pruned regularly to maintain a full and busy appearance, or can be trained to grow with twisted stems, compact or tall to suit the owner.

Little Miss Finicky Ficus! The Ficus plant family make wonderful house plants but avoid a cold or draughty spot at all costs. They like to be cosy! A higher humidity and your Ficus will be your best friend – they do not like a soggy pot, but do love a bit of moisture in the air. A Ficus makes a great plant for a bathroom.

The Small leaf rubber plant and large leaf rubber plants are not hard to grow at all, but they really do require a parent that follows its rules – no draught, no cold and plenty of moisture and you’ll be delighted with your new house mate.

It is completely normal for a Ficus to shed leaves, especially the weeping fig. This is part of the joy of keeping a fig plant – new leaves are on their way!