HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Gynura Aurantiaca 'Purple Passion' Tot Pot

Gynura Aurantiaca is a beautiful velvety plant that truly is one of a kind. The Gynura are evergreen perennials and sub-shrubs with a scrambling appearance and toothed leaves. The Gynura can be propogated in water when mature enough to take cuttings.

The purple passion plant is loved by many for its fuzzy purple foliage and complimented with a beautiful contrasting orange or yellow flower.

It is a relatively easy house plant to keep - so is an ideal house plant for beginners or those that prefer unfussy plants.

The Gyynura is a species of flowering plant in the Asteraceae family.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 6cm pot.

Care Tip: Mist regularly or position on a pebble tray to increase humidity. These guys develop aerial roots too!

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £7.99 Regular Price £8.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 6 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Gynura Aurantiaca

Common Names: Velvet Plant, Purple Passion plant,

Origin: South East Asia

#Gynuraaurantiaca #velvetplant #purpleplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 6cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.