SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Musa Tropicana - Banana Palm

Bring a little paradise into your home! The symmetrical appearance and large oval leaves offer a little tropical drama to your home. They worship good, natural light so make perfect house plants for conservatories, garden rooms and bright naturally well-lit rooms.

In their youth the Banana plant often have purple blotches which fade as the leaf matures and turns a rich, vibrant green.

Banana leaves are fragile - they bruise and tear easily sometimes snapping under the weight of the leaf itself. This is part of the drama of a Musa and leaves regenerate quickly.

In the right conditions the Banana plant will form small purple flowers which go to seed in the form of tiny inedible bananas! It's not surprising that this plant is also known as the Ornamental Banana Plant.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot with an approximate height of 35cm.

Care Tip: I don't like much water as the leaves will turn brown,but I do like humidity! Water me less often, but spritz me regularly.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£11.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Plant Height 15 - 45 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Musa Tropicana

Common Names: Banana Palm, Banana Tree, Musa Cavendish, Musa Palm,

Origin: Asia

#bananaplant #musa

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.