SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Peperomia Columbiana

Peperomia Columbiana has dazzling contrasting red and green-black toned leaves. They sport metallic silvery stripes on the centre of the leaves.

Peperomias require very little care and cope well with a little bit of neglect. Once you pop you just cant stop! Be careful, once you have a Peperomia in your collection you'll soon want to collect them all!

Your plant will be delivered in a 11cm pot.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£11.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 11 cm Pot
Plant Height 15 - 45 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Peperomia Columbiana

Common Names: Radiator Plants

Origin: Florida, Mexico & The Carribean

#Peperomia #trendyhouseplants #plantsofinstagram

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 11cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Peperomia Plants

Nicknamed the American baby rubber plant, the peperomia does not actually belong to the rubber plant family (Ficus). The Peperomia genus actually has over 1000 species and many cultivars belonging to its club.

The Peperomia require good levels of humidity and light in order to thrive. If you win plant-parent points with one Peperomia – you’re likely to win with most of them. Peperomias make very rewarding house plants and a collection of many different varieties displayed together can be quite a sight.

Peperomias also make great indoor plants if you’re a lover of propagating plants and rearing plant babies. There is a variety of propagation methods that offer successful results when propagating peperomias – the water method or the cut leaf method being two of the most popular propagation methods.

The leafy peperomia plants are native to Central and South America where they thrive in ideal conditions. They belong to the plant family Piperaceae.

Once you adopt a Peperomia – you’re likely to find yourself on a fabulous journey of collecting different varieties – round leaves, variegated leaves, colourful leaves, fleshy leaves, or quirky patterned leaves – you wont be able to contain the excitement at finding a new variety of Peperomia!