SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Red Caladium - Angel Wings

Super trendy Caladium house plants like bright, but indirect light. They also like to sit in slightly moist soil but not soaking as they are sensitive to rot.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 14cm pot.

Care Tip: A warm, humid and bright atmosphere is the perfect recipe for a Caladium.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £13.99 Regular Price £16.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 14 cm Pot
Plant Height 15 - 45 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes
Special Price £13.99

Botanical Name: Red Caladium

Common Names: Angel Wings, Jesus Heart Plant,

Origin: South America

#caladium #angelwingsplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 14cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Caladium Plants

Caladiums are known for their big heart shaped leaves that display amazing colour combinations. Their rich red, pink, green and white shades change with the maturity of the plant too. They rarely flower, but with fabulous coloured leaves you wont worry!

Caladium is a genus of the family Araceae. They are most often referred to as the Angel Wings plant, but sometimes called the Elephant ear plant, which they share with the closely related Alocasia and Colocasia genera. The caladiums thrive in a hot and humid position, so make an ideal house plant. They like a moist soil without being kept soggy or standing in water.

Caladiums are not frost-hardy so although you can have on a patio or balcony over the summer months be sure to bring it back inside over winter.

In their natural habitat, Caladium plants grow in vast open areas of the forest or on banks of creeks. They go dormant in winter so don’t be surprised if he disappears to hibernate!