HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 60%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Sansevieria Trifasciata ‘Hahnii Black Jade'

Sansevieria Trifasciata ‘Hahnii Black Jade’ copes well in all light conditions, but give it plenty of bright light and it will grow much faster. An ideal plant for a shady corner that you just want to home a simple plant that is fine to be neglected.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 9cm pot.

Care Tip: Water and let dry out completely - Snake plants do not want to sit in water.

Not Pet Safe

This plant is generally considered not safe for pets. The plant toxicity levels may cause gastrointestinal problems if consumed by your pet. If you choose to bring this house plant into your pets environment, please place out of reach on a shelf or counter. Please note that not all varieties of the same species may fall into the same level of toxicity. Browse our range of Pet safe plants here.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£11.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Direct Sunlight
Pot Size 9 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata ‘Hahnii Black Jade’

Common Names: Snake Plant, Mother In Laws Tongue

Origin: West Africa & Asia

#snakeplant #motherinlawstongue

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 9cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Sansevieria Plants

Sansevieria are one of the most under-rated house plants, but once you have one you’ll soon become a collector! Their display is sculptured and interesting and each variety has it’s own unique pattern, colouring and shape.

There are many reasons why a Sansevieria make a must-have house plant. They are an air-purifying house plant with excellent re-oxygenating properties, furthermore, most other house plants release carbon dioxide at night in the absence of photosynthesis, the Sansevieria continue to produce oxygen all night long.

The Sansevieria plant is also known as the Snake plant, Mother In Laws Tongue and Devill’s Tongue. They are one of the easiest house plants to keep and if positioned right, the Snake Plant will produce regular new leaves that rise out of the soil and on flat leaf varieties, unfurl as they go.

The Snake plant comes from Africa, Madagascar and Southern Asia meaning they are used to arid climates and cope really well inside your home’s atmospheric conditions. They prefer a well lit area, but cope really well in low light conditions. You may notice significantly less new growth in low-light conditions, but their interesting designer shape still make it a great house plant to have.

Mother In Laws Tongue plants can go for long periods of time without water, so if you are a little forgetful with watering then a Sansevieria is the house plant for you!

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.