HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 60%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Calathea Rufibarba Blue Grass

The Calathea Rufibarba ‘Blue Grass’ – recently reclassified as the Goeppertia Rufibarba and commonly referred to by the names ‘Velvet Calathea’ and ‘Furry Feather’ is a popular and extraordinary evergreen perennial houseplant known for its unique and vivid bluey-green fuzzy leaves that have a wavy appearance and a soft velvety feel to them.

For best results, water regularly and place in an area with high humidity and moderate indirect sunlight. Nitrogen rich fertiliser is recommended once or twice a month. Pet friendly.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£17.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

The Calathea Rufibarba ‘Blue Grass’ – recently reclassified as the Goeppertia Rufibarba and commonly referred to by the names ‘Velvet Calathea’ and ‘Furry Feather’ is a popular and extraordinary evergreen perennial houseplant known for its unique and vivid bluey-green fuzzy leaves that have a wavy appearance and a soft velvety feel to them.

Originating in the magnificent and humid Tropical Americas, the Rufibarba prefers air humidity of around 60 – 70% and likewise loves warm, high temperatures. Ensure it is kept in damp soil but avoid overwatering to keep it happy. By taking care of your plant it’ll return the favour and take care of you too with its fascinating air purifying effects that convert contaminated substances into oxygen!

Your Furry Feather makes for a unique, stunning addition wherever it goes – and as it loves humidity so much it is recommended that it is placed in kitchens and bathrooms for best health.

Care Tip: When taking care of your Furry Feather, use only small amounts of water but water frequently to ensure good health.

Botanical Name: Calathea Rufibarba ‘Blue Grass’ / Goeppertia Rufibarba ‘Blue Grass’

Common Names: Furry Feather / Velvet Calathea

Origin: The Tropical Americas

Watering: Water regularly

Light: Diffused light – not too direct but likewise not too indirect when it comes to sunlight. Too much sun results in fading of the leaves while too much shade may limit its potential.

Humidity: High humidity of 60 to 70%

Feed: Nitrogen-rich fertiliser once or twice a month

Growth Rate: Reasonably fast

Toxicity: Non-toxic to humans and pets

#tropicalhouseplant #exotichouseplant #safeforpetshouseplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Calathea Plants

Calathea plants can be fussy and finicky creatures! That being said, if you get it right – they truly are a satisfying addition for your home or office. A few simple house rules and your Calathea plant will be your new best friend.

Calathea house plants have a range of common names including peacock plants, rattlesnake plants, zebra plants, and prayer plants. Not to be confused with the Maranta genus who are also called prayer plants.

The rattlesnake plants cope well with low light conditions due to the size of their leaves. Their broad leaves allow them to absorb as much light as possible. They are used to scattering near the base of trees on the forest floor with only dappled sunlight – so if you’re looking for a plant that is suitable for a semi-shady spot, a Calathea is a great option.

Rain water or purified water is the best bet for your Calathea house plant, little and often as they like a humid atmosphere but not saturated soil. Keep them cosy in a warm spot in your home as they are much more exotic than us!

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.