SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Platycerium Bifurcatum - Staghorn Fern

The eccentrically shaped staghorn fern grows antler horn shaped leaves. They enjoy higher levels of humidity if possible, so a bathroom is a great home for a Staghorn fern.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot.

Care Tip: Mist regularly or position on a pebble tray to increase humidity. These guys love it wet!

Interesting Facts about the Staghorn's appearance:

Brown Base Plates: This plant has brown plates at it's base- these are secondary fronds, known as Shield Fronds. The purpose of these are to protect the roots and absorb moisture. These start out as green, and as they mature, they become brown and dry up. This is completely normal for the lifecycle of the plant. These should not be removed.

White Powder: This plant is covered in a white powder-like substance, this is actually small hairs protruding from the fronds. These are usually mistaken for dust. They are there to prevent sunburn on the plant, and reduce moisture loss from the surface of the leaf. This should also not be removed.


Are you a Fern lover? Check out all of our other ferns here.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  UK Delivery
£19.99
More Information
Water Requirements Heavy Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Platycerium Bifurcatum

Common Names: Common Staghorn Fern,

Origin: Austrailia & New Guinea

#staghornfern #ferns #fernplants #airpurifyingplants

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.