SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Sedum Burrito - Donkeys Tail

A very easy plant to keep, as well as being easy to propogate. If positioned well the tails will reach up to 1 metre in length.

The Sedum Burrito is commonly mistaken for the Sedum Morganianum which has more pointed leaves unlike the rounded leaves of the Burrito.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 9cm pot.

Care Tip: Well draining soil is a must for your Donkey's Tail.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£8.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Direct Sunlight
Pot Size 9 cm Pot
Plant Height 0 - 15 cm Height
Air Purifying No

Botanical Name: Sedum Burrito

Common Names: DonkeysTail, Burritos Tail

Origin: South Africa

#sedum #burritostail #donkeystail

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 9cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Succulent Plants

Succulents get their name from the Latin word ‘Succus’ meaning juice or sap. Unlike most perennials, succulents thrive on a little healthy neglect! Succulent plants first cropped up in dry, desert conditions with long dry seasons so are very used to storing water for long periods of time.

More than 60 plant families include succulent plants. Succulents come in all shapes and sizes, pointy or round leaves, and in many colours from your typical greens through to purple, orange, red and yellow. Display a rainbow of succulents in your home for a little cheerful colour!

Succulents are often successful house plants as they are generally more pest resistant than foliage house plants.

If propagating plant babies is your thing, succulents are a must have indoor plant. Propagating succulents is considered a fun pastime as often it is simply done by snipping off (or save a fallen leaf!), allowing the wounded end to dry and callous over and then planting it in the soil. You can do this in the same pot for a fuller plant, or start new succulent plants to give to your friends and family.