SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Senecio Herreianus Hanging Pot - String of Pearls

String of Pearls likes a well draining soil and are draught tolerant - so if you forget to water your plants these lovely locks of pearls are for you. Delivered in a hanging pot with removable hanger.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot with an approximate height of 14cm.

Care Tip: Allow the plant to sit dormant in winter, limited water and a cooler spot will encourage flowering in Summer.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£19.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Plant Height 15 - 45 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Senecio Herreianus

Common Names: String of Pearls, String of Beads, Pearls Plant

Origin: South Africa

#stringofpearls #seneciorowleyanus #suckerforsucculents #succulover #succulentobsessed

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Senecio Plants

We’re often asked if Senecio plants are a succulent. Yes they are indeed, and belong to the family Asteraceae.

There are thousands of species of Senecio with a huge range of characteristics. Many Senecio plants are easy house plants to keep due to their drought tolerant nature. In other words, these house plants are ideal if you are a forgetful plant-parent!

Each senecio plant will produce a vibrant flower, often vivid colours of yellow, cerise, orange or purple.

The most common mistake with Senecio is over-watering – their fleshy leaves store water and many people have great success with Senecios by only watering them monthly – sometimes even longer. A little tip is to avoid watering when the leaves appear robust and full – you will learn to see when the individual leaves start to appear almost a little deflated.

There is a Senecio for every room and position – with a huge array of trailing varieties, upright plants and compact house plants there is sure to be one to suit your style.

Trendy trailing Senecio house plants are a frequent sight on Instagram and Facebook with lots of beautiful photos tagged with their common names of String of Bananas, String of Pearls & String of Tears.