HUGE HOUSEPLANT SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Pink Polka Dot Plant - Hypoestes Phyllostachya

The Hypoestes Phyllostachya, commonly referred to by its charming alias the ‘Polka Dot Plant’ is an evergreen and wonderfully vibrant flowering species originating in the sunny spaces of South Africa and South East Asia.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 8cm pot. Place in an area with moderate humidity and partial sunlight, water occasionally to keep the soil moist but not soggy.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£9.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 8cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

The Hypoestes Phyllostachya, commonly referred to by its charming alias the ‘Polka Dot Plant’ is an evergreen and wonderfully vibrant flowering species originating in the sunny spaces of South Africa and South East Asia. Incredibly popular as an ornamental houseplant, it is known mostly for its wonderfully unique green leaves spotted all over with pink or white. It looks stunning alone, though when combined with groupings of other plants, the Polka Dot Plant makes for excellent contrast.

Your Polka Dot Plant thrives best in partial sun conditions with 50%+ humidity and should be watered regularly but not overwatered. It is non-toxic to pets, so is very versatile regarding where it is placed – wherever you choose, it’s sure to brighten up the surroundings!

Care Tip: During the Winter season, be sure to water sparingly.

Botanical Name: Hypoestes Phyllostachya

Common Names: Polka Dot Plant / Freckle Face Plant / Baby’s Tears

Origin: South Africa / Madagascar / South East Asia

Watering: Keep soil constantly moist but not soggy

Light: Partial sun

Humidity: Minimum of 50%

Feed: Half strength liquid fertiliser regularly

Growth Rate: Moderate

Toxicity: Non-toxic to pets

#polkadotplant #southafricanhouseplant #safeforpetshouseplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 8cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.