SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma - Mini Monstera

This iconic plant is a huge hit with Instagrammers at the moment. It goes bymany misleading names thanks to it's popularity on social media, but none the less its obvious why its such a hitwith its funky shaped leaves.

Your Plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot.

Care Tip: Water little and often for regular new growth and the appearance of new leaves.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£14.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 11 cm Pot
Plant Height 15 - 45 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Rhaphidophora Tetrasperma

Common Names: Mini-monstera, Philodendron Ginny, Philodendron Piccolo, Mini split-leaf

Origin: Southern Thailand

#monsteramini #Rhaphidophora #monsterapiccolo #philodendronpiccolo

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Monstera Plants

The Monstera family are made up of tropical vine and shrub plants that are native to Central America. Their beauty is found in the formation of natural leaf holes on the evergreen plant. The holes and slits that form with natural maturity are what led to the common name – The Swiss Cheese Plant.

The two house plant cultivars of the Monstera differ in appearance significantly. The most well known – the Monstera Deliciosa – starts its young leaf life as a solid form, slowly breaking a leaf hole which moves towards the outer side of the leaf’s edge and creating the iconic split-leaf. The Monstera Adansonii tend to have thinner leaves with many holes across the entirety of the leaf – even in its youth. The leaf no matter how large or small will typically have holes even before it unfurls and opens. Many Monstera-parents notice more or less holes on a Monstera Adansonii depending on the quantity of light in its position.

Did you know that Monstera actually provide edible fruit? Though, it is rare for a flower to be achieved on a house plant and is more likely in its natural habitat. The Monstera belong to the Araceae – the aroid family. This is an unusual combination – an aroid that produces fruit.

Monsteras love bright to medium indirect light – however they have a fabulous resilience and can be acclimatised to bright direct light by a good plant parent.

A common care problem with Monstera is yellowing of the leaves – this can be easily fixed – it is simply being overwatered and would prefer a little bit more neglect!