SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Pitcher Plant - Nepenthes Alata

Carnivorous, climbing, semi-woody herbwith loosely spiralling leaveslanceolate with midrib forming a tendril at leaf tip, The Pitchers are hollow inside where insect digestion occursand they often contain water; and the lids are brightly coloured with nectar-secreting glands.

A tropical pitcher plant endemic to the Philippines and South East Asia. Like all pitcher plants, it is carnivorous and uses its nectar to attract insects that drown in the pitcher and are digested by the plant.

Nepenthes generally like bright light but not much direct sun light. Regular water it required never let the Plant dry out. If your growing your plant where it's not catching insects you can use a Miracid Feriliser.

Your plant will be delivered in a 15cm pot.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£27.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 15 cm Pot
Plant Height 15 - 45 cm Height
Air Purifying No

Botanical Name: Nepenthes Alata

Common Names: Monkey Jar Plant , Monkey Cup , Tropical Pitcher Plants

Origin: Borneo

#carnivorousplant #carnivorous #pitcherplant #monkeyjarplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 15cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.