SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Philodendron Xanadu - Winterbourn

Philodendron Winterbourn is a good looking plant, with shiny green, leathery leaves, each with multiple lobes. Unlike other philodendron, this is not a climber, instead it grows in a mounded shape on a thick woody stem, often becoming wider than it is tall. A compact, low maintenance choice for homes and offices, that will help purify your air.

Philodendron Xanadu need more light than philodendron plants but not direct sun light as this will cause the leave to go pale or bleached look.

Xanadu like a good watering than allow the top 50% of the soil to dry out before watering again.

Your plant will be delivered in a 14cm pot with a minimum height of 40cm.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£23.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Not Pet Safe - Keep Out Of Reach
Light Requirements Happy In Light Or Shade
Pot Size 14 cm Pot
Plant Height 45 - 75 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes
Special Price £19.99

Botanical Name: Philodendron Xanadu

Common Names: Winterbourn, Cut Leaf Philodendron,

Origin: Southern America

#philodendronfriday #philodendron

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 14cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

A Bit About Philodendron Plants

This plant belongs to the Philodendron genus in the family Araceae. Believe it or not - the philodendron genus is the second largest member of the Araceae family!

The name Philodendron is derived from the Greek work ‘philo’ translated as love, and ‘dendron’ – translated as ‘tree’. We think that ‘love tree’ is a pretty good name for the Philodendron!

Unlike other members of the Araceae family, Philodendrons come in many varieties – many displaying their own version of the Philodendron leaf or stem, in different shapes and forms.

Depending on the variety, the growth habits of the philodendron can be epiphytic, hemiepiphytic or once in a while – terrestrial. (Visit our plant blog to read more about different growth habits of plants).

The great thing about Philodendrons as house plants is that they do not have a single type of leaf, but young leaves that develop over time into adult leaves which have a completely different look. This is part of the joy of watching your philo-plant grow. The process of producing adult leaves on a more mature plant is called metamorphosis.

Philodendrons have both aerial and subterranean roots. Aerial roots can occur from any plant node so they can often appear at the top of the stem! These roots are helpful both for anchoring the plant to a tree (or moss pole), as well as helping to collect water and nutrients.

A Philodendron can produce both flowers and berries in its natural habitat – so if you see these forming on your houseplant then you know he is happy in his home!