HUGE WINTER SALE - SAVE UP TO 30%
  SPEND OVER £30 FOR FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY

Cart ( )

Pilea 'Norfolk'

Pilea Norfolk

Safe for pets. Water weekly and place in an area with moderate humidity and medium, indirect sunlight.

  Order Securely Online Today

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
Special Price £8.99 Regular Price £14.99
More Information
Water Requirements Regular Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy In Direct Sunlight
Pot Size 8cm Pot
Air Purifying Yes

Pilea Norfolk

Care Tip: When watered weekly, grey leaves indicate that it needs more water

Botanical Name: Pilea Spruceana

Common Names: Silver Tree

Origin: Tropical and subtropical climates, native to Ecuador and Peru

Watering: Water weekly

Light: Medium, indirect light

Humidity: Prefers relatively high humidity, but can handle lower humidity too

Feed: Houseplant feed every 4 weeks, requires less feed in Autumn and Winter. Be sure to avoid overfeeding.

Growth Rate: Fast

Toxicity: Non-toxic to humans and animals.

#silvertree #droughttoleranthouseplant #nontoxichouseplant

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 14cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.

Pet Safe

This indoor plant is pet safe and considered a non-toxic houseplant for cats and dogs. There’s no need to worry about your pet (or child!) nibbling on this pet safe plant. To see more of our house plants that are safe for cats & dogs, view our range of pet friendly houseplants. Keep your pet safe with our range of non-toxic plants.

All orders are dispatched as quickly as possible and we work to dispatch orders within 1 -3 working days (Monday-Thursday). Your plants arriving in top condition is our priority, we aim to send out plants on a 24 hour service with our trusted couriers. You will recieve an order confirmation and dispatch confirmation to confirm when your parcel is on it's way. The count-down for arrival can then begin! 

Please note: We dispatch on a Monday - Thursday only to avoid unnecessary periods of time in courier warehousing over the weekend. This is to ensure that your plants reach you in the best possible condition. The only exception may be when we have been informed of additional courier services to us over a peak weekend period such as the Black Friday weekend.