SPEND OVER £50 FOR FREE UK DELIVERY
Cart ( )

Aechmea Blue Rain - Blue Rain Plant

Aechmea Blue Rain has broad glossy green leaves and a breathtaking red, pink, white and purple flower. The blue and white flowers contrast against the red stems and give it a strinking vibrant look. The flower spikes will last for many months and although the mother plant only blooms once, it will continue to produce young off shoots.

Likes to be watered through the central crown. Liquid fertiliser once a month. To much direct sun light will discolour leaves.

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm pot with a minimum height of 50cm.

  In stock
  Freshness Guarantee
  Fast UK Delivery
£21.99
More Information
Water Requirements Low Water Requirement
Toxicity Pet Safe
Light Requirements Happy With Some Light
Pot Size 12 cm Pot
Plant Height 45 - 75 cm Height
Air Purifying Yes

Botanical Name: Aechmea Blue Rain

Common Names:Blue Rain Plant, Blue Rain Bromeliad

Origin: Southern America

#mistletoecactus #rhipsalis #cactus #cacti

About Your Order:

Pot Sizes Explained

Your plant will be delivered in a 12cm nursery pot. When ordering a plant for a decorative plant pot, please ensure the nursery pot is a couple of centimeters smaller that the decorative pot.

Unpacking Your Plant

When your plant is packed, the growers will ensure the plant is packed tightly to ensure they are protected during transit. Open the outer packing and you may find that some stems, vines or leaves need to be unfurled. Don't rush, transporting plants can be a little stressful for them so slowly tease apart over the coming days. Some loss of leaves is unavoidable, however all of our plants are sent in top health so will recover and regenerate accordingly with their species.